2026 NFL Power Rankings: Week 7 Rankings

Updated: October 20, 2026

Throughout the 2026 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings, sorted by their average ranking, heading into Week 7 of the 2026 NFL season. The table also lists their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

Change is difference from last ranking: + number = improvement, - number = decline.

Previous iteration: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus NBA Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus MLB Power Rankings

RankTeamW-LAvg.Chg.ESPNNFLATHCBSUSATFOXYAHPFT
1San Francisco 49ers6-01011111111
2Kansas City Chiefs5-02022222222
3Buffalo Bills5-13.88+0.433349333
4Minnesota Vikings5-04.13+2.144433555
5Jacksonville Jaguars4-26.63-255787984
6Denver Broncos4-27.13+1.31096551246
7Seattle Seahawks3-37.63-2.96101076877
8New England Patriots4-27.75+1.9775987118
9Chicago Bears4-28.38+3.591181346610
10Baltimore Ravens4-29.63-2.8881110154912
11Cincinnati Bengals3-211.5+0.313612619101214
12Detroit Lions3-212.13+1.1121291111111318
13Green Bay Packers4-213.13+2.9111513121714149
13Carolina Panthers3-213.13+2.11513151410131015
15Cleveland Browns4-215.75+4.31916141614191711
16Pittsburgh Steelers4-216.13+0.61717161718161513
17Los Angeles Rams2-417-7.41424191813151617
18Houston Texans2-417.13+6.31614171520171919
19Las Vegas Raiders3-317.5-1.31818182212181816
20New York Giants3-2-121.13-3.12321212022202121
21Atlanta Falcons2-421.38-1.52219252316222024
22Dallas Cowboys2-422.75-3.42026221926212523
23New Orleans Saints2-423+2.92420262621232420
24Philadelphia Eagles2-424-3.92128202128272225
25Arizona Cardinals2-424.38+4.82722242723242622
26New York Jets2-425.88-1.92525232524292828
27Washington Commanders1-4-127+0.12923272827252730
28Indianapolis Colts2-427.25-3.82630302430282327
29Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-527.63-1.52827282925262929
30Tennessee Titans1-529.25+2.33029293029303126
31Los Angeles Chargers0-631.38-1.53132323132313032
32Miami Dolphins0-531.5-0.33231313231323231

Sources: ESPN, NFL.com, CBS Sports, USA Today, The Athletic, FOX, Yahoo!, PFT