2026-27 NBA Power Rankings: Week 1

Updated: October 22, 2025

Throughout the 2026-27 NBA season, we will update our consensus NBA Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NBA Power Rankings for Week 1, ranked by their average ranking. The table also lists their respective rankings at various sites (including links to each source).

MORE: Consensus NFL Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus MLB Power Rankings

Previous: 2025-26 NBA Power Rankings: Week 25

RankTeamW-LAvg.NBACBSNBCESPNATH
1Oklahoma City Thunder0-01.822311
2San Antonio Spurs0-02.211225
3New York Knicks0-02.433132
4Philadelphia 76ers0-0544449
5Boston Celtics0-06.6561066
6Detroit Pistons0-07.81013673
6Houston Rockets0-07.8687108
8Toronto Raptors0-08.68514124
9Cleveland Cavaliers0-09.67145913
9Minnesota Timberwolves0-09.611911512
11Indiana Pacers0-0101479137
12Los Angeles Lakers0-010.6121281110
13Denver Nuggets0-010.891012815
14Miami Heat0-012.41311131411
15Orlando Magic0-015.21515161614
16Atlanta Hawks0-0161618151516
17Utah Jazz0-0181817182017
18Phoenix Suns0-018.61720191819
18Portland Trail Blazers0-018.61916211720
20Dallas Mavericks0-021.22022172126
20Washington Wizards0-021.22121202222
22Golden State Warriors0-021.82424241918
23Charlotte Hornets0-022.82219262324
24Memphis Grizzlies0-023.22323252421
25Los Angeles Clippers0-0252525232725
26New Orleans Pelicans0-025.42626272523
27Chicago Bulls0-025.82727222627
28Brooklyn Nets0-028.22828282829
29Sacramento Kings0-029.43030293028
29Milwaukee Bucks0-029.42929302930

Sources: NBA.com, CBS Sports, NBC Sports, ESPN, The Athletic