2026 MLB Power Rankings: Kansas City Royals

Throughout the 2026 MLB season, we will compile a consensus MLB Power Rankings that averages the rankings of all 30 MLB teams.

Below you will find a roundup for the Kansas City Royals for each iteration of our consensus 2026 MLB Power Rankings.

The average is for all sources factored into that iteration's rankings, which will fall into the range of 1 (best) to 30 (worst).

WeekRecordAvg.MLBESPNATHCBSUSATNBC
Week 10-014.67141513131716
Week 25-717.5171615181920
Week 37-1122212321202522
Week 48-1728272827302828
Week 512-1827292425282828
Week 617-2021221923182321
Week 719-2417.17141820152115
Week 820-3025.67262626252625
Week 922-3425.17262625252425
Week 1024-3827262729282527
Week 1128-4027.17262828252828
Week 1232-4527.33272829262727
Week 1334-4726.83272728252727
Week 1435-5228.33272929282928
Week 1538-5529282830302929
Week 1638-5929.2528--303029
Week 1743-6029-2830293028
Week 1846-6326.5282727252725
Week 1948-6727.5282728282727
Week 2049-7326.8-2727262727
Week 2154-7426.67272627262727
Week 2259-7525.67262626242626
Week 2362-7824.5242626202625
Week 2465-8226262626262626
Week 2567-8526262626262626
Week 2668-9026262625262627