EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Green Bay Packers

Green Bay Packers Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: May 30, 2022


Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Green Bay Packers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Aaron Rodgers525.3354.63992.333.096.8331.2101.41.48297.41
Jordan Love33.520.1237.91.341.018.318.70.0815.21

Aaron Rodgers: While the reigning NFL MVP is back in Green Bay in 2022, the team's top playmaker isn't. Rodgers finished last season as fantasy's QB5, but Christian Watson, Romeo Doubs and Sammy Watkins won't make up for the loss of a difference maker like Adams (and Marquez Valdez-Scantling).

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Aaron Jones188864.87.0551.5412.44.1220.37
A.J. Dillon168.3748.95.4731.82752.8167.91
Kylin Hill9.338.10.191.712.70.17.67
Patrick Taylor4.2170.081.310.60.14.49

Aaron Jones: A career-low four rushing touchdowns combined with a career-high six receiving touchdowns last season extended Jones' streak of double-digit touchdowns to three seasons. That said, Jones set three-year lows in touches (223), scrimmage yards (1,190) and touchdowns (10) in 2021. Even so, Jones still finished as a top-12 fantasy running back last season after a pair of top-five seasons the two years before.

A.J. Dillon: With Jamaal Williams off to Detroit, Dillon finished as fantasy's RB23 in half-PPR scoring formats in 2021. While he played two more games than Jones, his touches (221) and scrimmage yards (1,116) were nearly identical to Jones (223, 1,190) last season.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Allen Lazard597726.43.129.50.09148.59
Christian Watson53.8729.75.6000133.47
Randall Cobb45.9499.23.615.50.0395.2
Sammy Watkins22.5296.12.100053.46
Amari Rodgers19.1217.91.52.116.80.0642.38
Romeo Doubs11.2141.7100025.77

Allen Lazard: Lazard set career highs in receptions (40), yards (513) and touchdowns (eight) in 2021. While he has missed eight games over the past two seasons, he'll easily set new career highs in catches and yards if his health cooperates in 2022.

Christian Watson: The son of a former NFL safety, Watson makes the jump from the FCS to catching passes from Aaron Rodgers. Watson's combination of size (6' 4", 208 pounds) and speed (4.36 40-yard dash) is intriguing, but he's more of an upside WR5 in redraft formats with the potential to emerge as a much more useful fantasy option as the season progresses.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Robert Tonyan53.4609.15.2000118.81
Marcedes Lewis11.2126.9100024.29
Josiah Deguara9.495.20.700018.42
Dominique Dafney2.831.70.30006.37

Robert Tonyan: Missing more than half of 2021, Tonyan's targets remained nearly identical compared to 2020. That said, his catch rate plummeted from 88.1% (2020) to 62.1% (2021) and touchdown regression hit hard. After scoring 11 times (1 TD per 4.7 receptions) in 2020, he converted only two of his 18 catches into touchdowns last season. Given that Davante Adams is now in Vegas, there is some upside from his mid-tier TE2 ADP.

More Green Bay Packers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.