Franchise All-Time Rushing Leaders: Chicago Bears

The table below shows the top 25 all-time rushing leaders in Chicago Bears franchise history.

Stats included are only during the players' stint(s) as a member of the Bears.

More franchise leaders:

MORE: Franchise leaders for all 32 NFL teams

RankPlayerGAtt.YardsTD
1Walter Payton190383816726110
2Matt Forte1202035860245
3Neal Anderson1161515616651
4Rick Casares1211386565749
5Gale Sayers68991495639
6David Montgomery60915360926
7Bronko Nagurski97775351025
8Thomas Jones45850349322
9Jordan Howard47778337024
10Anthony Thomas51858333221
11Roland Harper89757304415
12Willie Galimore82670298526
13Matt Suhey148828294620
14Ronnie Bull11078728719
15Bobby Douglass61373247020
16Red Grange83543239320
17Ray Nolting82508228510
18Raymont Harris42592224515
19Justin Fields40356222014
20George Gulyanics61509208119
21D'Andre Swift33476204615
22Brad Muster75455201420
23James Allen5051519784
24Gary Famiglietti77505192720
25Beattie Feathers42338184614

Note: Stats via Pro Football Reference and through 2025 NFL season.