EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Pittsburgh Steelers

Pittsburgh Steelers Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: August 30, 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Pittsburgh Steelers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Kenny Pickett499.4318.43570.720.2311.7444.5189.10.89224.52
Mitchell Trubisky124.980.6868.153.1220.598.40.5161.38

Kenny Pickett: Even if he's not the Week 1 starter against the Bengals (although he should be), Pickett was drafted to take the reigns in the post-Ben Roethlisberger era. The only first-round quarterback in the 2022 NFL Draft, Pickett has good (not elite) arm strength and mobility and broke Deshaun Watson's single-season ACC passing touchdowns record last season.

Mitchell Trubisky: Even though the Steelers drafted Pickett in the first round, Trubisky appears to be on track to open the season as the starter. Even so, there's a strong chance that he doesn't finish the season in that role.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Najee Harris278.71142.76.2761.4483.82.5245.97
Benny Snell45182.30.910.275.50.539.28
Jaylen Warren42172.21.017.857.70.435.35
Derek Watt1.13.50.03433.30.27.06

Najee Harris: In fantasy football, volume is king. That really helped Harris, who averaged only 3.9 yards per carry and 6.3 yards per reception as a rookie. No player had more touches than Harris, who converted his 381 touches into 1,667 scrimmage yards and 10 touchdowns. Despite his per-touch inefficiency, Harris finished as a top-four fantasy running back across all scoring formats in 2021. Harris says he dealt with a sprained Lisfranc in training camp, but he should be fine for Week 1.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Diontae Johnson871045.35.55.241.60.1185.79
Chase Claypool61.48504.810.856.20.54153.36
George Pickens55.3714.64.3000124.91
Calvin Austin III27.5284.11.51.88.10.0452.21
Miles Boykin6.493.20.500015.52
Gunner Olszewski1.822.20.10003.72
Steven Sims0.811.10.10002.11

Diontae Johnson: In his third season, Johnson posted career highs in targets (169), receptions (107), yards (1,161) and touchdowns (eight) and finished as fantasy's WR8 (half-PPR scoring). The retirement of Ben Roethlisberger likely leads to a dip from Johnson's elite volume, but it could lead to more targets further down the field.

Chase Claypool: Claypool's targets, receptions and yards were nearly identical in his first two seasons. What wasn't nearly identical were the touchdowns. Claypool scored 11 times, counting two rushing scores, as a rookie, but only twice in 2021.

George Pickens: With Johnson, Claypool and Pat Freiermuth all productive pass catchers, the Steelers don't necessarily need Pickens to be a big part of the passing offense as a rookie. That said, the second-round rookie has generated tons of buzz throughout training camp and played well during the preseason. The Athletic's Mark Kaboly described Pickens "one of the best WRs that I've seen as a rookie."

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Pat Freiermuth62.8641.44.2000120.74
Zach Gentry7.675.50.500014.35
Connor Heyward5510.30009.4

Pat Freiermuth: More productive than the typical rookie tight end, Freiermuth finished 2021 with 60 receptions for 497 yards and seven touchdowns on 79 targets. The former Nittany Lion enters his second season as a top-10 option at the position.

More Pittsburgh Steelers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.