EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Miami Dolphins

Miami Dolphins Fantasy Football Projections 2021

Updated: September 5, 2021


Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Miami Dolphins.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tua Tagovailoa549.3358.14009.923.3510.7156.8178.92.84267.31
Jacoby Brissett44.526.9311.51.740.611.442.20.6826.52

Tua Tagovailoa: Even though Ryan Fitzpatrick was playing well, it wasn't a huge surprise to see the Dolphins install Tagovailoa as its starter given his top-five draft pedigree. It is much less common for a coaching stuff to bench a rookie starter multiple times, however.

With Fitzpatrick now in Washington, Tua won't have to look over his shoulder (outside of ownership pushing for Deshaun Watson) and the team reunited the second-year quarterback with Jaylen Waddle while also signing Will Fuller in free agency. By all accounts, Tua looks like a different quarterback heading into his sophomore campaign.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Myles Gaskin188.5782.34.6247.53632.3179.8
Salvon Ahmed90.9386.32.524.4179.30.989.16
Malcolm Brown1004053.516.2125.30.786.33

Myles Gaskin: Gaskin was off to a strong start through Week 8, but he only appeared in three games (Weeks 13, 16 and 17) after that point. Even though he missed six games, he ranked 15th among running backs in receptions (41). In addition, only three running backs had more receptions in the 10 weeks that Gaskin played.

The former seventh-round pick out of Washington has shown the ability to be productive and Gaskin is a viable RB2 for fantasy managers in 2021. There is concern, however, that the team's other backs Malcolm Brown and Salvon Ahmed could become a thorn in the side of those that roster Gaskin.

Salvon Ahmed: Gaskin's six missed games opened up opportunities for Ahmed to have a few high-volume games last season. The UDFA exceeded 20 carries twice and had three separate games with at least 17 touches. On a relatively thin depth chart, he or Malcolm Brown will become hot waiver-wire commodities if Gaskin struggles with durability again. Both Ahmed and Brown are upside dart throws late in drafts that could pay huge dividends later.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jaylen Waddle67.2853.54.63.6220.07149.17
Will Fuller61.68474.8000144.3
DeVante Parker62.9790.84.5000137.53
Preston Williams15.6200.91.400036.29
Albert Wilson7.579.90.51.16.3015.37
Jakeem Grant3.334.60.22.38.30.067.5
Mack Hollins1.721.60.10003.61

Jaylen Waddle: Reunited with his former college quarterback, Waddle provides Tagovailoa with more speed on the outside. While the upgrade at receiver helps the quarterback, all three of the team's top receivers -- Waddle, Will Fuller and DeVante Parker -- could negate each other's upside to a certain degree.

Will Fuller: Once again, Fuller missed five games, but this time it was due to suspension. In fact, he will finish serving his six-game suspension in Week 1 of the 2021 season.

Fuller set career highs in receptions (53), yards (879), YPG (79.9), Y/R (16.6) and touchdowns (eight) in 2020. Before the suspension, he was on a 77/1,279/12 pace.

DeVante Parker: Following up his breakout 2019 campaign, Parker disappointed fantasy managers with nearly 20 fewer yards per game and less than half as many touchdowns compared to the prior season. All signs point to significant improvement from second-year quarterback Tua Tagovailoa, but increased competition for targets from Fuller and Waddle puts a cap on Parker's upside.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Mike Gesicki53.3602.83.6000108.53
Hunter Long12.5125.30.800023.58
Durham Smythe7.764.80.500013.33
Cethan Carter3.532.40.20006.19

Mike Gesicki: There was a stretch (Weeks 3 to 8) last season where Gesicki had only zero or one catch in all but one game, but he was highly productive outside of that five-game span. The third-year tight end posted career highs across the board with 53 receptions, 703 yards and six touchdowns. The additions of Will Fuller, Jaylen Waddle and Hunter Long put a damper on Gesicki's 2021 outlook, but he's still a fringe TE1.

More Miami Dolphins pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.