EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


Grand Slam Tennis: U.S. Open Winners


The table below lists all past mens' singles winners of the U.S. Open tennis tournament.

MORE: Womens Winners of the U.S. Open

Other Grand Slam tennis tournaments:

YearWinnerRunner-Up
2019Rafael NadalDaniil Medvedev
2018Novak DjokovicJuan Martin del Potro
2017Rafael NadalKevin Anderson
2016Stanislas WawrinkaNovak Djokovic
2015Novak DjokovicRoger Federer
2014Marin CilicKei Nishikori
2013Rafael NadalNovak Djokovic
2012Andy MurrayNovak Djokovic
2011Novak DjokovicRafael Nadal
2010Rafael NadalNovak Djokovic
2009Juan Martin del PotroRoger Federer
2008Roger FedererAndy Murray
2007Roger FedererNovak Djokovic
2006Roger FedererAndy Roddick
2005Roger FedererAndre Agassi
2004Roger FedererLleyton Hewitt
2003Andy RoddickJuan Carlos Ferrero
2002Pete SamprasAndre Agassi
2001Lleyton HewittPete Sampras
2000Marat SafinPete Sampras
1999Andre AgassiTodd Martin
1998Patrick RafterMark Philippoussis
1997Patrick RafterGreg Rusedski
1996Pete SamprasMichael Chang
1995Pete SamprasAndre Agassi
1994Andre AgassiMichael Stich
1993Pete SamprasCedric Pioline
1992Stefan EdbergPete Sampras
1991Stefan EdbergJim Courier
1990Pete SamprasAndre Agassi
1989Boris BeckerIvan Lendl
1988Mats WilanderIvan Lendl
1987Ivan LendlMats Wilander
1986Ivan LendlMiloslav Mecir
1985Ivan LendlJohn McEnroe
1984John McEnroeIvan Lendl
1983Jimmy ConnorsIvan Lendl
1982Jimmy ConnorsIvan Lendl
1981John McEnroeBjorn Borg
1980John McEnroeBjorn Borg
1979John McEnroeVitas Gerulaitis
1978Jimmy ConnorsBjorn Borg
1977Guillermo VilasJimmy Connors
1976Jimmy ConnorsBjorn Borg
1975Manuel OrantesJimmy Connors
1974Jimmy ConnorsKen Rosewall
1973John NewcombeJan Kodes
1972Ilie NastaseArthur Ashe
1971Stan SmithJan Kodes
1970Ken RosewallTony Roche
1969Rod LaverTony Roche
1968Arthur AsheTom Okker
1967John NewcombeClark Graebner
1966Fred StolleJohn Newcombe
1965Manuel SantanaCliff Drysdale
1964Roy EmersonFred Stolle
1963Rafael OsunaFrank Froehling, III
1962Rod LaverRoy Emerson
1961Roy EmersonRod Laver
1960Neale FraserRod Laver
1959Neale FraserAlejandro Olmedo
1958Ashley J. CooperMalcolm J. Anderson
1957Malcolm J. AndersonAshley J. Cooper
1956Ken RosewallLewis Hoad
1955Tony TrabertKen Rosewall
1954E. Victor Seixas Jr.Rex Hartwig
1953Tony TrabertE. Victor Seixas, Jr.
1952Frank SedgmanGardnar Mulloy
1951Frank SedgmanE. Victor Seixas, Jr.
1950Arthur LarsenHerbert Flam
1949Richard A. GonzalesFrederick Schroeder
1948Richard A. GonzalesEric W. Sturgess
1947Jack KramerFrank Parker
1946Jack KramerTom Brown, Jr.
1945Frank ParkerWilliam F. Talbert
1944Frank ParkerWilliam F. Talbert
1943Lt. Joseph R. HuntSeaman Jack Kramer
1942Frederick R. Schroeder, Jr.Frank Parker
1941Robert RiggsFrancis Kovacs, 2d
1940Donald McNeillRobert Riggs
1939Robert RiggsS. Welby van Horn
1938Donald BudgeC. Gene Mako
1937Donald BudgeGottfried Von Cramm
1936Fred PerryJ. Donald Budge
1935Wilmer L. AllisonSidney B. Wood
1934Fred PerryWilmer L. Allison
1933Fred PerryJohn H. Crawford
1932H. Ellsworth VinesHenri Cochet
1931H. Ellsworth VinesGeorge M. Lott, Jr.
1930John H. DoegFrancis X. Shields
1929William T. TildenFrancis T. Hunter
1928Henri CochetFrancis T. Hunter
1927Rene LacosteWilliam T. Tilden
1926Rene LacosteJean Borotra
1925William T. TildenWilliam M. Johnston
1924William T. TildenWilliam M. Johnston
1923William T. TildenWilliam M. Johnston
1922William T. TildenWilliam M. Johnston
1921William T. TildenWilliam M. Johnston
1920William T. TildenWilliam M. Johnston
1919William M. JohnstonWilliam T. Tilden
1918R. Lindley MurrayWilliam T. Tilden
1917R. Lindley MurrayNathaniel W. Niles
1916Richard N. WilliamsWilliam M. Johnston
1915William M. JohnstonMaurice E. McLoughlin
1914Richard N. WilliamsMaurice E. McLoughlin
1913Maurice E. McLoughlinRichard N. Williams
1912Maurice E. McLoughlinWallace F. Johnson
1911William A. LarnedMaurice E. McLoughlin
1910William A. LarnedThomas C. Bundy
1909William A. LarnedWilliam J. Clothier
1908William A. LarnedBeals C. Wright
1907William A. LarnedRobert LeRoy
1906William A. LarnedBeals C. Wright
1905Beals C. WrightHolcombe Ward
1904Holcombe WardWilliam J. Clothier
1903Hugh L. DohertyWilliam A. Larned
1902William A. LarnedReginald F. Doherty
1901William A. LarnedBeals C. Wright
1900Malcolm D. WhitmanWilliam A. Larned
1899Malcolm D. WhitmanJ. Parmly Paret
1898Malcolm D. WhitmanDwight F. Davis
1897Robert D. WrennWilberforce Eaves
1896Robert D. WrennFred H. Hovey
1895Fred H. HoveyRobert D. Wrenn
1894Robert D. WrennManliff Goodbody
1893Robert D. WrennFred H. Hovey
1892Oliver S. CampbellFred H. Hovey
1891Oliver S. CampbellClarence Hobart
1890Oliver S. CampbellHenry W. Slocum, Jr.
1889Henry W. Slocum Jr.Quincy Shaw
1888Henry W. Slocum Jr.Howard A. Taylor
1887Richard D. SearsHenry W. Slocum, Jr.
1886Richard D. SearsR. Livingston Beeckman
1885Richard D. SearsGodfrey M. Brinley
1884Richard D. SearsHoward A. Taylor
1883Richard D. SearsJames Dwight
1882Richard D. SearsClarence M. Clark
1881Richard D. SearsWilliam E. Glyn

History of championship winners in other sports:

More of our content: Check out our mock draft databases: