EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Buccaneers

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: September 6, 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Tom Brady623.9413.34585.736.8111.5430.354.51.21320.3
Blaine Gabbert4729.1317.31.531.4111.511.50.1217.86

Tom Brady: Brady retired, then unretired and took some time off during camp, but he's back for his age-45 season. He led the NFL in pass attempts (719), passing yards (5,316) and touchdowns (43) last season. Not only did he throw for a career-high 5,316 yards in the NFL's first 17-game season, but his per-game average (312.7 yards) was the second best of his NFL career. In an era where dual-threat quarterbacks dominate the top 10, Brady still finished as a top-three fantasy quarterback in 2021.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Leonard Fournette246.41071.89.6146.53261.9232.09
Rachaad White52.2224.51.1720.6161.81.263.15
Ke'Shawn Vaughn48211.21.212.295.60.748.18
Giovani Bernard29.2124.10.5819.9147.10.845.35

Leonard Fournette: Fournette missed three games in 2021, but he more than doubled up Ronald Jones II in touches (249 to 111), scrimmage yards (1,266 to 492) and touchdowns (10 to four). With Jones now in Kansas City, there is an opportunity for Fournette to handle an even larger share of the workload in 2022. Fournette finished last season as fantasy's RB7 in half-PPR formats (and top 11 across all scoring formats).

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Mike Evans76.81078.78.6000197.87
Chris Godwin78.1956.16.7000174.86
Julio Jones45.3561.44.3000104.59
Russell Gage47.3549.14.2000103.76
Breshad Perriman4.261.30.600011.83
Scotty Miller4.458.80.500011.08
Jaelon Darden2.2270.20005

Mike Evans: Evans has started his career with eight consecutive 1,000-yard seasons. Barring injury, he's a near lock to extend that streak in 2022. In his two seasons with Tom Brady, Evans has a total of 27 touchdowns with the two highest seasonal totals (13 and 14, respectively) of his career.

Chris Godwin: Godwin missed the final three games of the season after tearing his ACL, but he still finished with 98 catches for 1,103 yards and five touchdowns in only 14 games. Nobody (apparently Godwin included) knows if he'll be ready for Week 1 against the Cowboys, but the veteran wideout often slips further than I'd expect in drafts.

Julio Jones: Joining the Bucs on a one-year deal, Jones is coming off the worst statistical season (43.4 YPG and one touchdown over 10 games) of his career. Before last season, Jones had never averaged less than 73.8 YPG (his 2011 rookie numbers). A return to his Atlanta-level production would be unrealistic, but he should improve upon last year's career-low numbers as a part of Tampa's prolific passing offense.

Russell Gage: In his final two seasons in Atlanta, Gage posted consistent numbers -- 72/786/4 and 66/770/4, respectively. Although Gage will be third (or fourth) in line for targets behind Evans and Godwin (and possibly Jones), Tom Brady threw a league-high 719 pass attempts last season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Cameron Brate42441.34.100089.73
Kyle Rudolph26.3272.12.600055.96
Cade Otton13.5137.31.600030.08
Ko Kieft3.129.40.40006.89

Cameron Brate: With Rob Gronkowski (55/802/6 in 2021) retiring, Brate tops the tight end depth chart even though the Bucs signed Kyle Rudolph and drafted Cade Otton. Brate had a pair of top-10 fantasy finishes in 2016 (57/660/8) and 2017 (48/591/6) at a point in his career with greater opportunity, and there's a good chance that he outperforms his current ADP.

More Tampa Bay Buccaneers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.