EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Houston Texans

Houston Texans Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: June 2, 2022


Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Houston Texans.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Davis Mills524.43503723.222.0212.592462.40.48220.95
Kyle Allen39.525.1274.51.620.994140.0817.36

Davis Mills: Considering the circumstances, Mills exceeded expectations in 2021. The third-round rookie completed slightly more than two-thirds of his pass attempts while throwing 16 touchdowns to 10 interceptions over 13 games. Entering his second season as the clear starter with a supporting cast slightly improved, there is an opportunity to build upon last year's production even if he isn't yet a fantasy-viable option outside of two-QB and Super Flex leagues.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Marlon Mack163.86883.6915.9113.90.7114.48
Dameon Pierce139.8601.13.6320.3143.90.8111.23
Rex Burkhead57.3232.11.7241.6299.81.995.71
Dare Ogunbowale935.10.255.3380.313.26

Marlon Mack: In 2018 and 2019 combined, Mack rushed for 1,999 yards and 17 touchdowns on 442 carries (4.52 YPC). Since then, he has appeared in just seven games with a total of 37 scoreless touches. Signed to a $2 million, one-year deal, Mack could outperform his ADP as part of a three-headed running back committee without a clear top guy.

Dameon Pierce: Pierce never exceeded 106 carries in any season in Gainesville, but the former Gator has featured-back size who runs with physicality and good contact balance. Like with Mack, there could be an opportunity for Pierce to seize a larger share of the workload than expected and outperform his ADP.

Rex Burkhead: In his first season with the Texans, Burkhead had 122 carries for 427 yards and three touchdowns and added 25 catches for 186 yards. He now has 25-plus catches in three consecutive seasons and four of the past five.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Brandin Cooks971143.36.11.610.80.05200.81
John Metchie III45.4515.72.900091.67
Nico Collins41.3509.7300089.62
Chris Conley30.9409.82.300070.23
Phillip Dorsett12.2149.91.100027.69
Chris Moore6.6700.400012.7

Brandin Cooks: Cooks has eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark in back-to-back seasons and six of the past seven. In addition, he has finished as a top-20 fantasy receiver in six of the past seven seasons. As the team's clear go-to receiver, he'll be a reliable WR2 for fantasy managers in 2022.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Brevin Jordan40.3423.8300080.53
Pharaoh Brown15.4151.9100028.89
Teagan Quitoriano1.9180.10003.35
Darrell Daniels1.1100.10002.15

Brevin Jordan: Jordan made his NFL debut in Week 8 and finished with 20 catches for 178 yards and three touchdowns. While those aren't prolific numbers, he was fantasy's TE24 in half-PPR scoring from Week 8 on. Atop the team's depth chart heading into his second season, there is some sleeper appeal with the former Hurricane.

More Houston Texans pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.