EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Jacksonville Jaguars

Jacksonville Jaguars Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: May 15, 2022


Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Jacksonville Jaguars.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Trevor Lawrence579.5363.63911.622.0214.4957.9260.61.74252.06
C.J. Beathard40.324.82701.451.0513.50.0114.91

Trevor Lawrence: One of eight quarterbacks to throw more than 600 pass attempts in 2021, few things went right for Lawrence and the Jaguars in 2021. Throwing more interceptions (league-high 17) than touchdowns (12), the No. 1 overall draft pick in 2021 averaged only 6.0 Y/A. On a positive note, Urban Meyer is gone and the team made some additions to its offensive line and pass catchers this offseason.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Travis Etienne150.6655.14.1442.1317.82155.18
James Robinson121.7541.64.2629.5223.71.4125.24
Snoop Conner34.8149.60.972.920.90.225.52
Ryquell Armstead5.823.80.151.28.40.15.32

Travis Etienne: Etienne missed all of 2021 due to a Lisfranc injury. The former two-time ACC Offensive Player of the Year is likely to lead the backfield in workload in 2022. Etienne is elusive with home run speed and versatile skill set that will allow him to be a weapon as a receiver.

James Robinson: Through two seasons, Robinson has averaged 4.55 yards per carry, racked up 2,403 scrimmage yards, hauled in 80 receptions and scored 18 total touchdowns. Not only did Robinson tear his Achilles at the end of the 2021 season, but the former UDFA will be competing with first-rounder Travis Etienne for touches in 2022.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Christian Kirk72.2815.44.317.50.02144.31
Marvin Jones58.6731.84.2000127.68
Zay Jones39.4470.42.4140.0181.6
Laviska Shenault24.9271.81.87.734.70.2355.28
Laquon Treadwell15.5200.71.200035.02
Jamal Agnew8.7104.50.53.935.10.1222.03

Christian Kirk: Getting a larger contract than most expected, Kirk is better suited to be a team's (Jacksonville's) WR2 even though he was paid like a WR1. Kirk set career highs in both receptions (77) and yards (982) last season, but he's not much better than a high-end WR4 in fantasy.

Marvin Jones: In his first season in Jacksonville, Jones had 73 catches for 832 yards and four touchdowns. While Jones scored only four touchdowns last season, he was targeted 11 times inside the 10 -- only seven players had more. Jones has finished as a top-35 fantasy wide receiver in four of the past five seasons.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Evan Engram55.3606.33.315.30.04108.85
Dan Arnold30.9334.51.800059.7
Chris Manhertz3.739.70.20007.02
Luke Farrell3.335.50.20006.4

Evan Engram: Engram set (still) career highs in his rookie season (2017) in targets (115), receptions (64), yards (722) and touchdowns (six). Since then, he's had a couple of injury-plagued seasons and a couple of seasons plagued by ineffective coaching. At a minimum, the Jags new TE-friendly coaching staff should get more out of Engram, which could make him a draft-day discount.

More Jacksonville Jaguars pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.