EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Atlanta Falcons

Atlanta Falcons Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: August 6, 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Atlanta Falcons.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Marcus Mariota428.4263.53084.517.9910.7158.2337.62.76224.24
Desmond Ridder142.886.81013.95.643.4323.7106.70.9572.63

Marcus Mariota: Good news first: Mariota enters 2022 as the starter for the Falcons. The bad news? There's a chance that Desmond Ridder makes starts at some point this season. Mariota is off the fantasy radar in single-QB re-draft leagues, but his ability as a runner -- 264/1,574/13 (6.0 YPC) career rushing -- gives him some upside in daily fantasy tournaments, when starting.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Cordarrelle Patterson142.3583.44.2744.7442.62.1163.17
Tyler Allgeier131.55723.6818.6147.51109.33
Damien Williams61.5258.31.5415.8114.80.859.25
Keith Smith5.418.90.118.459.40.314.49
Avery Williams8.636.10.173.730.70.210.75

Cordarrelle Patterson: Perhaps unfair to refer to him as an age-30 breakout (since he was a four-time first-team All-Pro as a returner before 2021), but in terms of fantasy/offensive output, 2021 was by far Patterson's best. C-Patt shattered previous career highs with 205 touches, 1,166 yards and 11 touchdowns in 2021. While I like Tyler Allgeier as a sleeper, the Falcons waited until the 151st pick to draft him. In other words, Patterson remains the team's RB1.

Tyler Allgeier: The draft pedigree (fifth round) doesn't scream featured back, but he has the frame (5' 11", 224 pounds), power and vision to shoulder a heavy workload. A former linebacker (26 tackles in 2019 at BYU) as well, Allgeier was highly productive over the past two seasons with 2,731 rushing yards and 36 touchdowns over that stretch. There is a path for him to lead the team in carries as a rookie.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Drake London68.7883.24.8000151.47
Bryan Edwards38.2526.63.100090.36
Olamide Zaccheaus28.93752.200065.15
Auden Tate13.1178.31.300032.18
Damiere Byrd15.4184.40.900031.54
KhaDarel Hodge3.545.10.30008.06

Drake London: With Calvin Ridley suspended and Russell Gage in Tampa, London, the eighth overall pick in 2022, is the clear top wide receiver in Atlanta for the 2022 season. A former dual-sport athlete with basketball at USC, London knows how to use his large frame and wide catch radius to win at the catch point. One of the youngest prospects in this year's draft class (turned 21 in July), London hauled in 88 receptions for 1,084 yards and seven touchdowns in just eight games last year before a broken ankle prematurely ended his season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Kyle Pitts73922.15.1000159.31
Anthony Firkser15.4157.81.200030.68
John FitzPatrick1.818.40.20003.94
Parker Hesse1.212.30.10002.43

Kyle Pitts: Scoring only one touchdown in 2021 was a bummer for fantasy managers, but Pitts is now one of only two tight ends in NFL history to reach 1,000 yards as a rookie. The former Gator creates matchup nightmares for opposing defenders and has a chance to finish as fantasy's TE1 overall as a sophomore.

More Atlanta Falcons pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.