EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Atlanta Falcons

Atlanta Falcons Fantasy Football Projections 2021

Updated: September 5, 2021


Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Atlanta Falcons.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Matt Ryan574.3376.74249.826.4211.4931.7101.41.11269.49
Josh Rosen30.218.6214.41.180.864.510.80.0412.9

Matt Ryan: There are a number of offseason changes that will impact Ryan's 2021 fantasy outlook -- new coaching staff, drafting Kyle Pitts, trading away Julio Jones, etc. While Arthur Smith may prefer to operate a run-first offense, personnel and game script may dictate a less run-heavy offense than some may otherwise expect. Even with a 17th regular-season game added to the schedule, Ryan's streak of three consecutive seasons with at least 608 pass attempts could come to an end in 2021.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Mike Davis204785.45.9244.5328.12.3182.92
Wayne Gallman1365784.089.975.90.597.82
Keith Smith12.526.30.25433.50.210.68

Mike Davis: Filling in for a mostly-injured Christian McCaffrey in 2020, Davis performed as a top-15 (half-PPR) fantasy running back last season. Relatively limited competition for running back touches makes Davis a back-end RB2 or high-end flex option in 2021 with Arthur Smith taking over as Atlanta's head coach. That said, Wayne Gallman poses a much bigger threat to Davis' workload than Qadree Ollison did before him.

Wayne Gallman: The odd man out in San Francisco, Gallman lands in a spot that makes him an ideal late-round sleeper. With Saquon Barkley lost for most of the season, Gallman finished 2020 as a top-33 back with 147/682/6 rushing (4.6 YPC) and 21/114/0 receiving. It may not be the most likely of scenarios, but Gallman leading Atlanta's backs in fantasy production is not exactly the longest of long shots either.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Calvin Ridley100.41348.27.94.520.30.09234.99
Russell Gage59.3658.53.72.390.03118.78
Cordarrelle Patterson20.4185.31.156.7283.51.773.88
Olamide Zaccheaus32.2399.52.21.13.30.0169.64
Christian Blake17.4187.51.100034.05
Frank Darby5.562.50.300010.8
Tajae Sharpe2.635.70.20006.07

Calvin Ridley: Ridley closed the season the same way he started it -- with 100-plus yards in four of five games. Along with Davante Adams (six) and Stefon Diggs (three), Ridley was one of three receivers to finish as a top-two weekly fantasy receiver at least three times in 2020. Ridley finished last season with 90 catches on 143 targets for 1,374 yards and nine touchdowns and is a top-four fantasy wide receiver in 2021 with Julio Jones in Tennessee.

Russell Gage: With the Falcons trading Julio Jones to Tennessee, Gage should rank second or third on the team in receiving behind Calvin Ridley and possibly/likely rookie Kyle Pitts in 2021. Gage set career highs across the board in 2020 with 72 catches, 110 targets, 786 yards and four touchdowns.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Kyle Pitts63.2776.85.3000141.08
Hayden Hurst32.23372.300063.6
Lee Smith3.835.70.30007.27

Kyle Pitts: It's typically a difficult transition to the NFL for rookie tight ends, but Pitts isn't the typical tight end. The definition of a mismatch player in the mold of Darren Waller, Pitts has the potential to develop into fantasy's overall TE1 within a couple of years. The John Mackey Award winner, Pitts won't turn 21 until October, runs like a receiver (4.44 forty) and no pass-catcher over the past 20 drafts has had a larger wingspan.

Hayden Hurst: Hurst performed as the TE9 in half-PPR/PPR formats and the TE11 in non-PPR formats as he set career highs in targets (88), receptions (56), yards (571) and touchdowns (six) in year one in Atlanta. Unfortunately for fantasy managers, his weekly performance was inconsistent as he had five games with single-digit receiving yards. While Arthur Smith will run a TE-friendly offense, Kyle Pitts will make Hurst even more of a TD-dependent option in 2021.

More Atlanta Falcons pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.