2015 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, November 24th

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2015 season.

DraftKings 100% Deposit Bonus
Thinking about giving daily fantasy sports a try? DraftKings is offering a 100-percent deposit (up to $600) when you sign up for a new account.

> Get your 100% deposit bonus today
Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

So, in other words, the Jaguars tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, the Bills tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends
-> Fantasy Football Weekly Consistency - TEs

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule10.1630.91
2Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule9.9430.28
3Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule9.0927.64
4Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule8.8823.84
5Denver BroncosTeam Schedule8.8329.25
6Houston TexansTeam Schedule8.7624.79
7Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule8.6726.64
8Detroit LionsTeam Schedule8.6528.39
9New York JetsTeam Schedule8.5222.34
10Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule8.3324.62
11Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule8.3130.37
12Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule8.2922.6
13Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule8.2523.6
14Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule8.2226.44
15St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule8.1928.9
16Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule7.8923.55
17Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.8418.88
18Chicago BearsTeam Schedule7.6921.28
19Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule7.6519.63
20Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule7.6122.74
21San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule7.3124.91
22New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule7.222.7
22San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule7.223.93
24Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.0416.67
25Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule6.9919.44
26Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule6.9422.56
27Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule6.9321.83
28Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule6.8717.33
28New York GiantsTeam Schedule6.8723.02
30New England PatriotsTeam Schedule6.7322.32
31Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule6.4917.22
32Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule5.4116.66
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 12 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total, not average) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.

More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.