2014 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, November 25th


Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the rest of the season.

Week 13 Millionaire Maker Contest
DraftKings is running a one-week fantasy football contest for Week 13 with $2.2 million in prizes including $1 million to first place. (Entry is $27.)

> Win $1,000,000 in DraftKings' Week 13 contest
Based on each team's remaining opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we tally the average fantasy points allowed by each of their upcoming opponents to the position.

So, in other words, Zach Ertz and the Eagles tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, Greg Olsen and the Panthers tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add off the waiver wire or target via trade, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule9.9428.76
2Detroit LionsTeam Schedule9.0924.45
3Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule9.0426.98
4St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule8.9827.18
5Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule8.9330.23
6Houston TexansTeam Schedule8.7125.78
7Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule8.5728.05
8New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule8.4224.2
9Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule8.3621.91
10San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule8.1825.68
11Chicago BearsTeam Schedule8.1424.13
12San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule8.1223.24
13New York GiantsTeam Schedule8.0423.33
14Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.9421.84
15Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule7.924.87
16Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule7.8721.57
17Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule7.8422.39
18Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.7924.42
19Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule7.7525.65
20Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule7.7325.13
21Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule7.6922.23
22Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.5521.44
23Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule7.4922.46
24New England PatriotsTeam Schedule7.2421.72
25New York JetsTeam Schedule7.2223.95
26Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule6.9622.27
27Denver BroncosTeam Schedule6.7319.59
28Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule6.6717.63
29Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule6.6521.87
30Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule6.4720.14
31Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule6.1219.22
32Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule5.7617.21
Average points are based on the team's remaining schedule: Weeks 13 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total, not average) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.