2015 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Wednesday, April 22nd


Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2015 season.

DraftKings 100% Deposit Bonus
Thinking about giving daily fantasy sports a try? DraftKings is offering a 100-percent deposit (up to $600) when you sign up for a new account.

> Get your 100% deposit bonus today
Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

So, in other words, Charles Clay and the Bills tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, Delanie Walker and the Titans tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends
-> Fantasy Football Weekly Consistency - TEs

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule7.9724.96
2Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule7.9423.29
3Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule7.9227.56
4New England PatriotsTeam Schedule7.924.44
5St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule7.8922.02
6Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule7.8228.59
7Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule7.7822.94
8Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule7.6824.06
9New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule7.6722.02
10New York JetsTeam Schedule7.6127.48
10Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule7.6120.92
12New York GiantsTeam Schedule7.5819.24
13Houston TexansTeam Schedule7.5627.44
14Denver BroncosTeam Schedule7.5424.7
15San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule7.5320.44
16Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.5221.27
16Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.5223.24
18San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule7.5121.49
19Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule7.4517.68
20Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule7.423.02
21Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule7.3620.87
22Chicago BearsTeam Schedule7.3223.2
23Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule7.2820.94
24Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule7.2620.91
25Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.1819.78
26Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule7.1319.2
27Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule7.1120.67
27Detroit LionsTeam Schedule7.1118.92
29Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule7.0718.03
30Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.0326.43
31Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule6.9717.72
32Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule6.9523.98
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total, not average) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.