2016 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Wednesday, December 7th

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2016 season.

DraftKings 100% Deposit Bonus
Thinking about giving daily fantasy sports a try? DraftKings is offering a 100-percent deposit (up to $600) when you sign up for a new account.

> Get your 100% deposit bonus today
Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule10.1630.48
2Chicago BearsTeam Schedule9.5428.62
3Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule9.1827.54
4Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule9.0327.1
5Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule8.6125.83
6Houston TexansTeam Schedule8.5225.55
7Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule8.4625.37
8New York GiantsTeam Schedule8.3925.17
9San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule8.3224.95
10Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule8.1224.37
11Detroit LionsTeam Schedule8.0424.12
12Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule8.0224.05
13Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.8823.63
14Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.823.4
15Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule7.6723
16Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule7.6522.95
17Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.6322.88
18Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule7.5822.75
19Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.5522.65
20New York JetsTeam Schedule7.221.6
21Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule7.1821.53
22Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule7.1521.46
23New England PatriotsTeam Schedule6.8320.48
24Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule6.6920.07
25Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule6.6619.98
26Denver BroncosTeam Schedule6.4219.27
27Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule6.3819.15
28Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule6.1918.57
29Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule6.0818.24
30Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule5.9917.98
31New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule5.8917.67
32Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule5.8117.42
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.