2014 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

#488838217 / gettyimages.com

Now that the 2014 NFL regular-season schedule has been released, we have updated our fantasy strength of schedules.

Based on each team's opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we tally the average fantasy points allowed to each position for a team's upcoming opponents.

Fantasy Football Mock Drafts
Using our Mock Draft Simulator, we have begun a series of daily mock drafts.

-> View all fantasy football mocks
-> Complete mocks with our simulator
So, in other words, Eric Ebron, Joseph Fauria, Brandon Petttigrew and the Lions tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, Rob Housler, Troy Niklas and the Cardinals tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

Fantasy SOS: Quarterbacks | Running Backs - PPR | Wide Receivers - PPR | Tight Ends - PPR

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Detroit LionsTeam Schedule123.4025.10
2St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule121.0028.30
3Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule118.9023.20
4Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule118.2026.40
5Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule115.5018.60
6New York GiantsTeam Schedule115.4021.00
7Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule113.1021.30
8Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule113.0023.60
9Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule113.0022.20
10Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule112.9026.40
11Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule112.5020.50
12Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule112.2022.90
13San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule112.2022.90
14Chicago BearsTeam Schedule111.6020.70
15New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule111.0024.00
16Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule110.2021.90
17Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule108.8018.70
18Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule108.6024.20
19San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule108.3019.70
20New York JetsTeam Schedule107.8024.80
21Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule107.8022.80
22Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule107.7025.00
23New England PatriotsTeam Schedule107.7022.80
23Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule107.7021.40
25Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule107.0020.80
26Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule106.8019.20
27Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule106.6022.00
28Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule105.8021.7
28Houston TexansTeam Schedule105.8021.10
30Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule104.9019.50
31Denver BroncosTeam Schedule104.1018.30
32Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule100.5017.00
Cumulative points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.