2016 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Wednesday, November 30th


Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2016 season.

DraftKings 100% Deposit Bonus
Thinking about giving daily fantasy sports a try? DraftKings is offering a 100-percent deposit (up to $600) when you sign up for a new account.

> Get your 100% deposit bonus today
Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule9.630.73
2Chicago BearsTeam Schedule8.9428.77
3Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule8.926.71
4Houston TexansTeam Schedule8.7325.72
5Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule8.5924.74
6Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule8.4226.45
7New York GiantsTeam Schedule8.3525.41
8Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule8.2223.01
9Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule8.125.43
10Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule7.9723.92
11Detroit LionsTeam Schedule7.9323.82
12Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule7.8424.96
13Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule7.7220.68
14Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule7.6222.34
15New York JetsTeam Schedule7.621.22
16San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule7.5423.34
17Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.424.4
18Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.3822.12
19Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule7.3523.21
20New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule7.3217.86
21Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule7.318.01
22Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule7.1521.37
23Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.0823.95
24Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule7.0321.32
25Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule6.6620.03
26Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule6.6518.56
27Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule6.4320.42
28Denver BroncosTeam Schedule6.3218.92
29New England PatriotsTeam Schedule6.3118.99
30Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule6.2422.39
31Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule6.0518.16
32Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule5.4316.58
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 13 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.