2014 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, October 28th

#455551556 / gettyimages.com

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the rest of the season.

Week 9 Millionaire Maker Contest
DraftKings is running a one-week fantasy football contest for Week 9 with $2.2 million in prizes including $1 million to first place. (Entry is $27.)

> Win $1,000,000 in DraftKings' Week 9 contest
Based on each team's remaining opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we tally the average fantasy points allowed by each of their upcoming opponents to the position.

So, in other words, Eric Ebron and the Lions tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, Greg Olsen and the Panthers tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add off the waiver wire or target via trade, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Detroit LionsTeam Schedule9.5627.9
2New York GiantsTeam Schedule9.3925.21
3Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule9.3520.9
4Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule9.1532.34
4Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule9.1526.94
6Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule9.0225.33
7Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule8.9228.6
8Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule8.7925.94
9Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule8.6727.16
10Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule8.5924.97
11Houston TexansTeam Schedule8.4425.24
11Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule8.4420.3
13Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule8.4228.18
14Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule8.2927.21
15St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule8.2528.23
16New England PatriotsTeam Schedule8.2323.14
17New York JetsTeam Schedule8.1724.24
18Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule8.1530.94
19San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule8.1123.46
20Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule8.0320.99
21Denver BroncosTeam Schedule7.9723.32
22Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule7.9622.64
23New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule7.9524.08
24Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.8326.06
25Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule7.6620.46
26Chicago BearsTeam Schedule7.6424.12
27Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.5521.35
28Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.5122.06
29San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule7.4625.16
30Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule7.3923.39
31Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule7.3620
32Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule5.920.55
Average points are based on the team's remaining schedule: Weeks 9 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total, not average) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.