2014 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, November 18th


Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the rest of the season.

Week 12 Millionaire Maker Contest
DraftKings is running a one-week fantasy football contest for Week 12 with $2.2 million in prizes including $1 million to first place. (Entry is $27.)

> Win $1,000,000 in DraftKings' Week 12 contest
Based on each team's remaining opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we tally the average fantasy points allowed by each of their upcoming opponents to the position.

So, in other words, Zach Ertz and the Eagles tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, Greg Olsen and the Panthers tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add off the waiver wire or target via trade, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule9.8629.97
2Detroit LionsTeam Schedule9.525.04
3Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule8.8826.61
4Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule8.8129.04
4Houston TexansTeam Schedule8.8126.11
6New York GiantsTeam Schedule8.7423.45
7Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule8.6220.87
8Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule8.5525.02
9San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule8.4823.31
10Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule8.4320.82
11Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule8.3230.61
12St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule8.2827.97
13Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule8.2622.76
14New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule8.1425.41
15Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule8.1319.95
16Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.9820.82
17Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule7.9422.49
18Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule7.923.68
19San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule7.8427.59
20Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule7.7827.18
21Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.6225.44
22Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule7.5723.91
23Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.4221.82
24Chicago BearsTeam Schedule7.3622.93
25New England PatriotsTeam Schedule7.322.36
26Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule7.1421.9
27Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.1223.34
28New York JetsTeam Schedule6.9523.48
29Denver BroncosTeam Schedule6.8120.66
30Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule6.7418.68
31Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule6.1920.46
32Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule5.8918.26
Average points are based on the team's remaining schedule: Weeks 12 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total, not average) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.