2016 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, October 18th

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2016 season.

DraftKings 100% Deposit Bonus
Thinking about giving daily fantasy sports a try? DraftKings is offering a 100-percent deposit (up to $600) when you sign up for a new account.

> Get your 100% deposit bonus today
Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1New York GiantsTeam Schedule9.4332.56
2Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule9.1229.72
3San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule9.0638.67
4Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule8.2618.05
5Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule8.1626.5
6Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule8.1421.46
7Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule8.0722.61
7Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule8.0719.95
9Houston TexansTeam Schedule7.9922.44
10Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule7.8324.33
11Chicago BearsTeam Schedule7.828.05
12Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.7823.05
13Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.7118
14Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule7.718.75
15Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule7.5624.98
16Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule7.5421.42
17Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule7.4622.97
18New York JetsTeam Schedule7.2917.31
19Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule7.2426.62
20New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule7.1614.04
21Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule7.0525.95
22Detroit LionsTeam Schedule6.8923.8
23Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule6.8320.97
24Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule6.7719.32
25Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule6.7219.22
26San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule6.6226.26
27Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule6.5519.89
28Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule6.515.38
29Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule6.3722.49
30Denver BroncosTeam Schedule5.916.71
31New England PatriotsTeam Schedule5.4216.61
32Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule5.0311.63
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 7 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.

More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.