2014 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, September 16th

#455454790 / gettyimages.com

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the rest of the season.

My Playbook from FantasyPros
My Playbook by FantasyPros: Get tailored advice for waiver-wire and start/sit decisions with this award-winning tool.

> Sync up your league(s) with My Playbook
Based on each team's remaining opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we tally the average fantasy points allowed by each of their upcoming opponents to the position.

So, in other words, Garrett Graham and the Texans tight ends have the most favorable schedule (through Week 16).

On the flip side, Eric Ebron, Brandon Pettigrew, Joseph Fauria and the Lions tight ends have the least favorable schedule.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add off the waiver wire or target via trade, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamTeam ScheduleCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Houston TexansTeam Schedule146.1537.85
2New York GiantsTeam Schedule136.5522.15
3Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule134.5040.50
4Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule130.7016.20
5Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule127.6535.85
6Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule125.9518.25
7Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule123.7528.85
8St. Louis RamsTeam Schedule123.6524.90
9Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule121.4535.70
10Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule120.5527.40
11Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule118.8524.35
12Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule118.6040.25
13Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule116.6026.05
14Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule115.8523.80
15San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule115.4522.15
16Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule113.4529.35
17Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule112.9532.05
18New York JetsTeam Schedule109.8020.25
19San Diego ChargersTeam Schedule106.5025.75
20Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule106.1522.80
21Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule103.3529.90
22New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule100.2016.45
23Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule99.8030.70
24New England PatriotsTeam Schedule99.3013.25
25Denver BroncosTeam Schedule95.6518.05
26Chicago BearsTeam Schedule95.3034.30
27Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule94.0014.90
28Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule89.9519.55
29Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule89.7021.05
30Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule87.4525.10
31Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule85.4520.10
32Detroit LionsTeam Schedule83.1021.05
Cumulative points are based on the team's remaining schedule: Weeks 3 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.




More Fantasy Football Resources: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.